+41 44 567 8805 info@anaford.com

 Privacy Policy

 Please read our Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Anaford AG and affiliated partnerships, offices and undertakings authorised to practice under the name ‘Anaford’ (and references to ‘Anaford’, ‘we ‘or ‘us’ are to one or more of those partnerships, offices and undertakings, as appropriate) collects, uses and protects the personal information that you provide to us through this website (“Website”) or elsewhere. You should also check the terms on our Website and any additional terms and conditions as notified to you from time to time that may regulate your use of this Website. Without prejudice to the foregoing, if you or your organisation is an Anaford client, these terms of use should be read in conjunction with our applicable engagement letter and terms of business, which will prevail in the event of any conflict with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time so please check that you have seen the latest version.

Personal Information
We collect personal information from you if you use this Website (for example, when you supply your contact details to sign-up to receive alerts, register for events or request other information). Provision of personal information is voluntary but failure to provide certain personal information requested may render you unable to use or access certain services or parts of this Website. The type of personal information we require will be set out on the relevant page of the Website at the time you register with us and may include your name, email address, postal address and other personal details about you. This personal information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Your Information”. We may also collect information about your use of our Website (for example, the URL you came from, your browser type and the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit). For more information on how we do this, please see the section headed ‘Cookies’ below.

Use of Your Information
We may use Your Information and other information we gather about your use of this Website for the purposes of:

  1. providing you with access to our Website and personalising your visit to our Website;
  2. administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;
  3. dealing with your enquiries and providing you with information about services which are similar to services you previously received from us;
  4. marketing, as referred to in the section headed ‘Direct Marketing’ below;
  5. letting you know about new legal developments;
  6. providing you with alerts, newsletters and information about events or conferences;
  7. seeking your participation in surveys or research by email, phone, fax or mail; and
  8. modifying and improving our Website.

We may also contact you for other purposes that you consent to from time to time. You can opt-out from receiving further marketing communications from us at any time by emailing us at the link in each of our e-mails.

Legal Obligations
We will collect and use Your Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as well as equivalent data protection laws that apply to our operations in the European Union and elsewhere in the world.

Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties
We do not sell, trade, or rent Your Information to others. We do not disclose Your Information to third parties without your consent unless we are legally required to do so or where such disclosure is necessary to enable third parties with whom we work to assist us in providing our services to you or to respond to your enquiry. Where we pass Your Information to any third parties, we will require those third parties to act in accordance with our instructions and adopt appropriate security measures to protect Your Information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that Your Information is used by those third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

International Transfers
Given the international scope of our business, by using this Website and providing us with Your Information, you acknowledge and agree to us sharing Your Information between our offices located in Switzerland and other parts of the world (as referred to on this Website) to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Information will only be disclosed to our staff, contractors and consultants who all share our commitment to treating Your Information responsibly. Please note that when you provide Your Information you confirm that you understand and accept that it may be accessed by our offices in countries whose laws provide levels of protection for personal data that may not be equivalent to the protection provided in Switzerland under the DPA or under the laws of your own country.

Direct Marketing
Your personal data (including your name, correspondence address, phone number, facsimile number and email address) may be used for the purpose of marketing of our legal, regulatory and advisory services but we may not do so unless we have obtained your express consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We may contact you for such purpose by telephone, SMS, post, e-mail, fax or automated message. You can opt-out from receiving further marketing communications from us at any time by emailing us at the link in each of our e-mails.

Your Data Rights
In accordance with your legal rights under the DPA and other applicable law, you may request to receive information regarding the personal data that we collect about you and other details about what we use Your Information for, or to request the correction of any incorrect personal information that we may hold about you. In some circumstances, applicable law also allows you to request that we delete personal information we hold about you which causes you unwarranted damage or distress. If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us at the email address in the ‘Contact’ section below. Where applicable law allows, we reserve the right to make a small charge to cover our administrative expenses in responding to your request. We may also require further information to verify your identity or locate the specific information that you seek before responding.

Security to Protect Your Information
We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect Your Information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or (if longer) as long as the law requires us to. We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Your Information from external threats. However, please be aware that there are inherent security risks of sending information by public networks or on public computers and we cannot therefore 100% guarantee the security of any data disclosed or transmitted over the internet.

Our Use of Cookies
By using this Website, you consent to us using “cookies” and similar technologies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by the web server that hosts our Website to the web browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome or Firefox) on the computer or device you use to access or Website. These cookies enable our web server to collect information from the browser on your device about your browsing activity when using this device to access our Website.

Other Websites
This Website contains links to third party operated websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access such other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information about you in accordance with their own privacy practices. These practices are likely to differ from ours, so you should check the terms of any applicable privacy policy or terms of use when you visit such third party website.

Contact
If you have further comments, queries and requests relating to how we use Your Information please contact us at infozurich@anaford.com.

Governing Law
This Privacy Policy is subject to Swiss law. To the maximum extent legally permitted, you agree that any dispute relating to use of your data as referred to under this Privacy Policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Switzerland and any proceedings relating to a dispute shall be in the English language.

 

Anaford AG
Tödistrasse 53
8002 Zurich
Switzerland

+41 44 567 8805 | Main
+41 44 567 8806 | Fax

email us

Anaford AG
Rue du Mont-Blanc 3
1201 Geneva
Switzerland

+41 22 544 8890 | Main
+41 22 544 8891 | Fax

email us

Anaford Abogados
Avda. Diagonal, 601
08028 Barcelona
Spain

+34 937 379 503 | Main

email us

Anaford Abogados, S.L.P.
Gran V. Marqués d. Turia 67
46005 Valencia
Spain

+34 960 300 075 | Main

email us

Anaford PLLC*
1401 Brickell Avenue, Suite 420
Miami, FL 33131
U.S.A

+1 305 529 3590 | Main
+1 305 529 3599 | Fax

email us
(*Practice Limited to U.S. Federal Tax Law)